Although Emu Oil has many uses, there are two primary characteristics that make Emu Oil useful.
1. Emu Oil is a naturally powerful “transdermal carrier” which means that it penetrates the skin with great efficiency.
2. Secondly, it has natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, healing, moisturizing and non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) properties.
Several factors allow Emu Oil to effectively penetrate the skin. Emu Oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, Omega-3, 6, and 9. First, the fatty acid properties of Emu Oil are very similar to that of humans. In addition, the monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid is the major fatty acid found in Emu Oil. Oleic acid enhances the delivery of the other ingredients found in Original Blue-Emu®. Clinical research has shown that properly rendered Emu Oil penetrates the skin even more effectively than oleic acid by itself.
The benefits of the fatty acids found in Emu Oil are not limited to their deep penetrating ability. Oleic acid is also known to serve as a local anti-inflammatory. Additionally, linolenic acid, the second most abundant fatty acid in Emu Oil, has been shown to ease muscle and joint pain. Among Emu oil’s top ten properties that have been investigated scientifically include it’s ability to penetrate the skin, will not clog pores, and is composed of essential fatty acids or those basic building blocks the skin needs to make repairs and other compounds.
Fatty acids are the building blocks of fats. Some fatty acids are “essential” because we need them to live, yet we cannot manufacture our own. Of the hundreds of different fatty acids found in nature, 20 of them are common in human foods, and two are essential to human health. These two are therefore called essential fatty acids and one them is found in the emu oil of Blue-Emu. Essential Fatty Acids stimulate metabolism, increase metabolic rate, increase oxygen uptake, increase energy production, are required for the maintenance of cell membrane fluidity and stability and for proper cell division and genetic expression.
For thousands of years the native Aborigines used the emu fat as a skin moisturizer, antiseptic and aid to relieve muscular aches and joint pain.
Is Emu Oil Safe?
The incredible healing properties possessed by emu oil and its unsurpassed ability to penetrate the skin seem almost too good to be true.
The natural question arises, “Is Emu oil safe?” The answer is “YES”. Further scientific inquiry has shown that properly rendered emu oil, so closely resembling the oil in human skin, is absolutely hypoallergenic. Emu oil has “the allergic potential to water”.
Common uses for Emu Oil and Blue Emu
Acne Inflammation, Psoriasis, Arthritis, Joint Pain, Bursitis, Eczema, Calluses, Cold Sores, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Rosacea, Dermatitis, Cosmetic Peels, Roseola, Diabetic Ulcers , Fine Lines, Age Spots, Stretch Marks, Swelling in joints, “Hot Spots” on Pets, Insect Bites, Rashes, Poison Ivy, Scars, Dry Cuticles, Radiation Burns, Sunburn, Sprains, Fibromyalgia , Eye Puffiness, Moisturizer , Razor Burns, Rheumatism, Cracked Chapped Skin, Massage Therapy , Sports Related Injuries, Swelling, Tendonitis, Tired Sore Muscles, Diaper Rash, and Chlorine Irritation.









