What
is Blue-EmuŽ Technology?
Blue-EmuŽ Technology encompasses stringent GMP quality processes
that the emu oil component of Blue -EmuŽ undergoes before
assimilation into the final product. We take the oil from its raw
natural state and refine it until it is clear 100% emu oil. Our
heating, cooling, emulsifying, and distillation steps ensure that
only pharmaceutical grade emu oil is prepared for use in Blue-EmuŽ.
Next, we select only the finest ingredients for the final product
including chondroitin, aloe vera, and glucosamine components. We
combine these with a 7% concentration of emu oil that has undergone
the Blue-EmuŽ Technology process to optimize transdermal carrier
properties. This careful step is the reason why Blue-EmuŽ stands out
from other OTC topical analgesics.
Look for the Blue-EmuŽ Technology
Seal on the lid of every jar.
What happens
to the Emus?
Emus are a traditional food source in Australia and
are becoming table fare in other countries as well. Emus are used
for food just like turkeys, quail, pheasant, ducks and chickens. Emu
processing is done in a humane ethical manner. Fat is harvested as
the birds are processed, collected, and then refined using our Blue-EmuŽ
Technology purification process. The meat of the birds is cut into
steaks, ground up into patties, and other forms before being shipped
to restaurants all over the world. Emu has a distinctive flavor and
is in high demand in upscale restaurants.
How Does Blue-EmuŽ
Work? The Emu oil in
Blue-EmuŽ has two primary characteristics that make it beneficial.
- Emu Oil is a naturally powerful
"transdermal carrier" which means that it penetrates the skin
with great efficiency.
- Secondly, it has natural
anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, healing,
moisturizing and non-comedogenic (will not clog pores)
properties.
Several factors allow Emu Oil to
effectively penetrate the skin. Emu Oil is a rich source of
essential fatty acids, Omega-3, 6, and 9. First, the fatty acid
properties of Emu Oil are very similar to that of humans. In
addition, the monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid is the major
fatty acid found in Emu Oil. Clinical research has shown that
properly rendered Emu Oil penetrates the skin even more effectively
than oleic acid by itself. The benefits of the fatty acids found in
Emu Oil are not limited to their deep penetrating ability. Oleic
acid is also known to serve as a local anti-inflammatory.
Additionally, linolenic acid, the second most abundant fatty acid in
Emu Oil, has been shown to ease muscle and joint discomfort.
A wonderful consequence of this ability
to penetrate the skin so readily is that we can attach other
molecules such as glucosamine sulfate, chondroitin, aloe vera and
Vitamin K to the oil. These otherwise impenetrable agents will be
carried into the affected areas of injury and inflammation along
with the Emu oil. All of these substances are naturally
occurring and have proven anti-inflammatory qualities. It seems
that, as we age, our bodies make less of these agents and that
supplementation can in fact slow or even stop continued degeneration
of joints. The reason this is so exciting is twofold: firstly, there
are many studies which show that the effects of the Emu oil in
combination with these other agents in synergistic, that is, the
effect is much stronger than any of them used alone. The
second benefit is that the product is delivered exactly to the site
where it is needed and does not get dispersed systemically to any
great degree. Consequently, there is no degradation of the product
as it passes through the digestive processes of the stomach and
intestines, and the risk of side effects is lessened.
Another significant quality of the oil is that it stimulates wound
healing. Several good clinical studies have shown that it
stimulates the growth of fibroblasts (skin cells) and causes wounds
and burns to heal more quickly than they would otherwise.
Is Emu Oil
Safe?
The incredible healing properties possessed by emu oil and its
unsurpassed ability to penetrate the skin seem almost too good to be
true. The natural question arises, “Is Emu Oil safe?” The answer is
“YES”. Emu oil is safe for infants, children, and
adults. Emu oil has no know side effects. Further scientific inquiry has shown that properly rendered emu oil, so closely resembling the oil in human skin, is absolutely
hypoallergenic.
Emu Oil Benefits
Emu oil simply works too well for too many situations - being
perceived as “too good to be true”. Therefore, for many
years the credibility of the oil has been in question. So,
after many years of research and the number of further funded
product studies – the efficacy has proven true and substantiated
– once the consumer understands the properties of this amazing
oil, then it makes “common sense”.
A Blue-EmuŽ
Educated Customer Is a Lifelong Customer!
Soothe raw tissue
from runny nose
Prevent blistering from sun exposure
Relieve the pain of
canker sores and cold sores
Relieve eczema
Heal minor cuts and
scratches Prevent and lessens
Keloids
Soothe discomfort
sunburn Diminish symptoms of
gout
Soothe radiation
treated skin Calm flare-ups from
rosacea
Stop itching and
burning of rashes Prevent latex
dermatitis
Relieve dry,
irrigated nasal passages Heal psoriasis
Diminish acne
inflammation Soothe and heal
rhinitis
Moisturize face and
body after bath
Hasten healing if cosmetic peels
Carry medication
into blood stream
Lessen discomfort of sprains
Relieves
inflammation and itch of hemorrhoids
Soften callused feet
Relieve menstrual
pain Protect skin from
chlorine irritation
Relieve pain
and strain from “overdoing”
…………and the list goes on!
|